Legal

Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy

Cookie Policy

Terms & Conditions

🇬🇧

English

🇩🇰

Danish

Processing of personal data using Zliide app and website

Effective as of 11 October 2021.

1. Introduction

1.1 This privacy policy explains how Zliide Technologies ApS (hereinafter referred to as“Zliide”) collects and otherwise processes information you have provided about yourself in connection with your use of Zliide’s application for iOS and Android (hereinafter referred to as the “Zliide app”) and the shopping.zliide.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Zliide web”). This is both information that you have provided when entering and information that is collected automatically when you use the Zliide app and the Zliide web.

1.2 Zliide protects your personal information and we are very aware of the need for appropriate protection and proper processing of the personal information we receive from you. In the following, you can read how Zliide processes your personal information.

1.3 According to the applicable legislation regarding the processing of personal data, Zliide Technologies is considered as the data controller for the processing of the personal data we collect about you in connection with your use of Zliide. Below you can find all relevant contact information:

Zliide Technologies ApS
Dagmar Petersens Gade 104, st. 
8000 Aarhus C, Denmark
CVR no.: DK37556319
Email: privacy@zliide.com

1.4 The privacy policy, together with the general terms and conditions and the cookie policy for the use of Zliide, constitute the applicable basis of contract between you and Zliide.

2. What personal information does Zliide process about you?

2.1 Via the Zliide app, the Zliide web and the associated technical solutions, we collect the following categories of personal information for use in the following stated purposes;

2.1.1 Sign-up/creating and administering a user

2.1.1.1 You can use the Zliide app in several different ways. You can log in via your Facebook login information, sign-in with Apple, or via your email address and a password of your choice. You can also press “skip” and use Zliide via a guest-access.

2.1.1.2 You can use the Zliide web without creating a user, but you must accept our cookie policy. There is a possibility to create a user on the website with Facebook or your email address.

2.1.1.3 If you log in via sign-in with Apple, Zliide may collect the following personal information about you, to the extent that you give permission to do so through Apple;

Name

Email address

2.1.1.4 If you log in via your Facebook profile, Zliide may collect the following personal information about you from your Facebook profile, provided that you give permission to do so on Facebook;

Name

Email address 

Birthdate/age

Gender

Profile picture

Your Facebook-ID

2.1.1.5 If you log in manually with your email address and password of your choice, Zliide collects the following personal information about you;

Email address

2.1.1.6 Regardless of which login option you use, you have the option to enter the following personal information;

Birthdate/age

Gender

2.1.1.7 When you use the Zliide app to scan a product or buy a product physically in a store, Zliide collects information about which stores you have visited, which products you have scanned and/or bought, and the times hereof.

2.1.1.8 When you use the Zliide app or the Zliide web to make a purchase outside the store’s physical place of business, Zliide collects your address, postcode, phone number, email address, delivery method, and time of purchase.

2.1.1.9 The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 6.1.b (fulfillment of agreement). This information comes directly from you or someone who represents you.

2.1.1.10 To the extent necessary and within the purpose, we will be able to share the information with the following categories of recipients; our suppliers and retail-partners, including stores and freight companies, as well as IT suppliers, financial institutions and accounting firms with whom we cooperate to assist our company.

2.1.1.11 We store your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose, however, up to a maximum of 3 years after you last used the Zliide app. However, information about your purchases and payments is always stored for 5 years plus the current year, from the time you have made your purchase in accordance with the requirements of the Bookkeeping Act.

2.2 The commercial terms in relation to the user creation and purchase are not regulated in this document, but the reference is made to the General Terms and Conditions. If you make a purchase outside the store’s physical place of business, there may be general terms for the purchase. Zliide acts solely as a mediator of the order between you and the store/business that sells the product. Zliide is thus not a party to the agreement. The terms and conditions of the agreement will be stated in Zliide before the purchase is completed. Zliide encourages you to review the terms and conditions before completing the purchase.

2.2.1 Marketing – sign up for our newsletter

2.2.1.1 In the Zliide app and on the Zliide web, you can give your consent to receive marketing material by email from Zliide and the stores from which you have purchased. If you consent to receive marketing material, we use your personal information for marketing purposes by targeting our communication with you based on your areas of interest, including sending digital mail via email, SMS and direct messages on social media containing content within your areas of interest. Zliide marketing includes information on new features and opportunities in the Zliide app and on the Zliide web, as well as the marketing of our partners’ products.

2.2.1.2 We process the following types of personal information about you:

Name

Email address

Advertising ID from your device (if this is activated on your device) 

Your areas of interest, including products you have scanned, bought or added to your basket or wishlist 

Age

Gender

This information comes directly from you or someone who represents you.

2.2.1.3 The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 6.1.a (consent).

2.2.1.4 If you consent to receive marketing from the specific stores you have purchased from, we may pass on your email, age, gender and interests, and behavior, if evident from your consent to that store. The store will then be the data controller for its marketing and can send marketing via digital mail.

2.2.1.5 You can revoke your consent to receive marketing from Zliide at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe newsletter” in the newsletter itself or send us a request at privacy@zliide.com.

2.2.1.6 We will store your personal information as long as your consent is active and for 2 years after you revoked your consent.

2.2.2 App optimization and profiling

2.2.2.1 To give you a better customer experience in the Zliide app, on the Zliide web and target our marketing, we collect information in order to find out which products interest you, your purchase history, and general behavior in the application, including which products you click on and which products you add to the basket. If you have given your consent to receive marketing material from Zliide, we will send you news based on our knowledge of, e.g., your purchases, store visits, or scanned products.

2.2.2.2 If you have turned on push notifications in the Zliide app, you will also receive service-messages via notifications in the app. Service-messages can be messages about your purchases or general operating messages. You can turn off push notifications at any time in your device’s settings.

2.2.2.3 This happens for the following purpose;

When you use the Zliide app and the Zliide web, information about user traffic is collected, including the pages visited. This information is used to optimize the user experience in our app and our website as well as to design the app and website in the best possible way. For this, we also use data from the cookies we use. You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy. The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 6.1.f (necessity to be able to pursue legitimate interests in relation to marketing and website improvement).

Marketing; personal information is used to target our marketing and communication with you based on your areas of interest, including sending you relevant marketing in the form of, e.g., newsletters and push notifications (if you have given us consent to marketing). This information is not passed on to advertisers and partners unless you have given specific consent to this (see Section 2.2.1), but we use the information to create audiences among our users. The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 7 (consent).

2.2.2.4 We share statistical and anonymized data with our partners. This means, for example, that the statistics we make on users’ behavior in the Zliide app can be passed on to our partners, but this will always be in anonymized form. Therefore, in these cases, our partners cannot see your personal data.

2.2.2.5 We store the information for as long as your user has not been deleted, after which it will be anonymized. Marketing consents are kept for 2 years after the consent has last been used.

3. Deletion of a user in the Zliide app

3.1 Deleting the Zliide app does not automatically delete your profile in Zliide. Therefore, we continue to store the personal information associated with your user profile, cf. section 2 of this policy. We do this so that you have the opportunity to use the same profile if you decide to download and use the Zliide app again.

3.2 If you want us to delete your user in Zliide earlier than stated in section 2, you can always send us a request at privacy@zliide.com. When we delete your user, it means that you will no longer be able to use the deleted user in Zliide. If you do not use your user profile for 3 years, your information will be automatically deleted unless we have an obligation to store parts of the information longer or if the information is the subject of a legal dispute.

4. Disclosure of personal information

4.1 When you make a purchase through the Zliide app and the Zliide web outside the store’s physical place of business, we pass on your information as stated in section 2.1.1.8 to the store(s) from which you have purchased. We do this so that the store can pack and send the product(s) to you. In this connection, the store processes your personal information as an independent data controller. The store and Zliide have entered into an agreement of joint controllership. Therefore, you can always contact Zliide for any questions or requests regarding the full processing of your personal information.

4.2 In addition to the disclosures listed in section 2, we will pass on your email address, areas of interests, Advertising ID (if you have accepted this in your device’s settings), and FacebookID (if you are logged in with Facebook) to Facebook and Google to target marketing on Facebook and other internet sites to you. In some cases, Facebook and Google will merge this data with other data in order to be able to predict your consumption pattern. This means that the information we share with them can be used to target banners and/or text ads to you across the internet. This is called retargeting but is not the same as direct marketing. Therefore, we have assessed that we have a legitimate interest in making this disclosure, which outweighs your interest in the disclosure not happening. The disclosure, therefore, takes place in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1.f).

4.3 In addition to the above-mentioned cases, Zliide will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless this is done for the purpose of establishing or defending a legal claim, or we are required to disclose the information by an authority.

5. Data processors

5.1 At Zliide, we use data processors. For example, it could be a supplier who delivers an IT system to us. The data processor may only process the information for Zliide in accordance with our instructions. That is why we supervise, among other things, that the data processor adequately protects your information.

6. Transfer to countries outside EU (or EEA)

6.1 As a rule, we do not need to transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU, and our existing partners are located within the EU area. In special situations, we may be forced to transfer information to third countries outside the EU/EEA. In such situations, we will always ensure that the necessary technical and contractual guarantees, approved by the supervisory authorities, are available.

7. Secure processing of your personal information

7.1 Zliide treats all personal information confidentially, and we have taken a number of technical and organizational security measures for the purpose of protecting your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, as well as against the information coming to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, being misused or otherwise being processed in violation of personal data legislation. All of our employees are subject to confidentiality, and we have ensured that there is a restriction on access to the system in which we store the information and that the systems are technically protected against others being able to access them.

8. Your rights

8.1 It is described above what personal information Zliide processes about you, what the basis for this is, and for how long the information is stored, as we have a duty to inform about this. If you have any questions or wish to have further information, you are always welcome to contact Zliide.

8.2 You have the right to gain insight into the processing of your personal information as well as to have your personal information disclosed on a readable medium. Furthermore, you have the right to correct incorrect or misleading information that is registered about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information or request a restriction in the processing thereof. In addition, you can always ask us to delete your personal information. If you want us to delete your user in the Zliide app, you can follow the steps in section 3.

8.3 You must also be aware that you can always revoke the consent(s) you have given to Zliide in connection with your login and use of the Zliide app and the Zliide web. You can do this by contacting Zliide at privacy@zliide.com. Your revocation will not affect the legality of the processing carried out before the revocation of your consent.

8.4 If you want to exercise your rights, you must send a request to Zliide. You can contact Zliide by writing to this email address; privacy@zliide.com.

8.5 In addition to the above, you also have the opportunity to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about the processing of your personal information. You can read more at www.datatilsynet.dk. However, if you have any objections to our processing of your personal information, we would very much like to hear from you.

Copyright © 2022 Zliide Technologies ApS. All rights reserved.


Apple, the Apple logo and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Google Play, the Google Play logo and Android are trademarks of Google LLC.

Legal

Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy

Cookie Policy

Terms & Conditions

🇬🇧

English

🇩🇰

Danish

Processing of personal data using Zliide app and website

Effective as of 11 October 2021.

1. Introduction

1.1 This privacy policy explains how Zliide Technologies ApS (hereinafter referred to as“Zliide”) collects and otherwise processes information you have provided about yourself in connection with your use of Zliide’s application for iOS and Android (hereinafter referred to as the “Zliide app”) and the shopping.zliide.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Zliide web”). This is both information that you have provided when entering and information that is collected automatically when you use the Zliide app and the Zliide web.

1.2 Zliide protects your personal information and we are very aware of the need for appropriate protection and proper processing of the personal information we receive from you. In the following, you can read how Zliide processes your personal information.

1.3 According to the applicable legislation regarding the processing of personal data, Zliide Technologies is considered as the data controller for the processing of the personal data we collect about you in connection with your use of Zliide. Below you can find all relevant contact information:

Zliide Technologies ApS
Dagmar Petersens Gade 104, st. 
8000 Aarhus C, Denmark
CVR no.: DK37556319
Email: privacy@zliide.com

1.4 The privacy policy, together with the general terms and conditions and the cookie policy for the use of Zliide, constitute the applicable basis of contract between you and Zliide.

2. What personal information does Zliide process about you?

2.1 Via the Zliide app, the Zliide web and the associated technical solutions, we collect the following categories of personal information for use in the following stated purposes;

2.1.1 Sign-up/creating and administering a user

2.1.1.1 You can use the Zliide app in several different ways. You can log in via your Facebook login information, sign-in with Apple, or via your email address and a password of your choice. You can also press “skip” and use Zliide via a guest-access.

2.1.1.2 You can use the Zliide web without creating a user, but you must accept our cookie policy. There is a possibility to create a user on the website with Facebook or your email address.

2.1.1.3 If you log in via sign-in with Apple, Zliide may collect the following personal information about you, to the extent that you give permission to do so through Apple;

Name

Email address

2.1.1.4 If you log in via your Facebook profile, Zliide may collect the following personal information about you from your Facebook profile, provided that you give permission to do so on Facebook;

Name

Email address 

Birthdate/age

Gender

Profile picture

Your Facebook-ID

2.1.1.5 If you log in manually with your email address and password of your choice, Zliide collects the following personal information about you;

Email address

2.1.1.6 Regardless of which login option you use, you have the option to enter the following personal information;

Birthdate/age

Gender

2.1.1.7 When you use the Zliide app to scan a product or buy a product physically in a store, Zliide collects information about which stores you have visited, which products you have scanned and/or bought, and the times hereof.

2.1.1.8 When you use the Zliide app or the Zliide web to make a purchase outside the store’s physical place of business, Zliide collects your address, postcode, phone number, email address, delivery method, and time of purchase.

2.1.1.9 The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 6.1.b (fulfillment of agreement). This information comes directly from you or someone who represents you.

2.1.1.10 To the extent necessary and within the purpose, we will be able to share the information with the following categories of recipients; our suppliers and retail-partners, including stores and freight companies, as well as IT suppliers, financial institutions and accounting firms with whom we cooperate to assist our company.

2.1.1.11 We store your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose, however, up to a maximum of 3 years after you last used the Zliide app. However, information about your purchases and payments is always stored for 5 years plus the current year, from the time you have made your purchase in accordance with the requirements of the Bookkeeping Act.

2.2 The commercial terms in relation to the user creation and purchase are not regulated in this document, but the reference is made to the General Terms and Conditions. If you make a purchase outside the store’s physical place of business, there may be general terms for the purchase. Zliide acts solely as a mediator of the order between you and the store/business that sells the product. Zliide is thus not a party to the agreement. The terms and conditions of the agreement will be stated in Zliide before the purchase is completed. Zliide encourages you to review the terms and conditions before completing the purchase.

2.2.1 Marketing – sign up for our newsletter

2.2.1.1 In the Zliide app and on the Zliide web, you can give your consent to receive marketing material by email from Zliide and the stores from which you have purchased. If you consent to receive marketing material, we use your personal information for marketing purposes by targeting our communication with you based on your areas of interest, including sending digital mail via email, SMS and direct messages on social media containing content within your areas of interest. Zliide marketing includes information on new features and opportunities in the Zliide app and on the Zliide web, as well as the marketing of our partners’ products.

2.2.1.2 We process the following types of personal information about you:

Name

Email address

Advertising ID from your device (if this is activated on your device) 

Your areas of interest, including products you have scanned, bought or added to your basket or wishlist 

Age

Gender

This information comes directly from you or someone who represents you.

2.2.1.3 The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 6.1.a (consent).

2.2.1.4 If you consent to receive marketing from the specific stores you have purchased from, we may pass on your email, age, gender and interests, and behavior, if evident from your consent to that store. The store will then be the data controller for its marketing and can send marketing via digital mail.

2.2.1.5 You can revoke your consent to receive marketing from Zliide at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe newsletter” in the newsletter itself or send us a request at privacy@zliide.com.

2.2.1.6 We will store your personal information as long as your consent is active and for 2 years after you revoked your consent.

2.2.2 App optimization and profiling

2.2.2.1 To give you a better customer experience in the Zliide app, on the Zliide web and target our marketing, we collect information in order to find out which products interest you, your purchase history, and general behavior in the application, including which products you click on and which products you add to the basket. If you have given your consent to receive marketing material from Zliide, we will send you news based on our knowledge of, e.g., your purchases, store visits, or scanned products.

2.2.2.2 If you have turned on push notifications in the Zliide app, you will also receive service-messages via notifications in the app. Service-messages can be messages about your purchases or general operating messages. You can turn off push notifications at any time in your device’s settings.

2.2.2.3 This happens for the following purpose;

When you use the Zliide app and the Zliide web, information about user traffic is collected, including the pages visited. This information is used to optimize the user experience in our app and our website as well as to design the app and website in the best possible way. For this, we also use data from the cookies we use. You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy. The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 6.1.f (necessity to be able to pursue legitimate interests in relation to marketing and website improvement).

Marketing; personal information is used to target our marketing and communication with you based on your areas of interest, including sending you relevant marketing in the form of, e.g., newsletters and push notifications (if you have given us consent to marketing). This information is not passed on to advertisers and partners unless you have given specific consent to this (see Section 2.2.1), but we use the information to create audiences among our users. The basis for processing for this purpose is the Data Protection Regulation Article 7 (consent).

2.2.2.4 We share statistical and anonymized data with our partners. This means, for example, that the statistics we make on users’ behavior in the Zliide app can be passed on to our partners, but this will always be in anonymized form. Therefore, in these cases, our partners cannot see your personal data.

2.2.2.5 We store the information for as long as your user has not been deleted, after which it will be anonymized. Marketing consents are kept for 2 years after the consent has last been used.

3. Deletion of a user in the Zliide app

3.1 Deleting the Zliide app does not automatically delete your profile in Zliide. Therefore, we continue to store the personal information associated with your user profile, cf. section 2 of this policy. We do this so that you have the opportunity to use the same profile if you decide to download and use the Zliide app again.

3.2 If you want us to delete your user in Zliide earlier than stated in section 2, you can always send us a request at privacy@zliide.com. When we delete your user, it means that you will no longer be able to use the deleted user in Zliide. If you do not use your user profile for 3 years, your information will be automatically deleted unless we have an obligation to store parts of the information longer or if the information is the subject of a legal dispute.

4. Disclosure of personal information

4.1 When you make a purchase through the Zliide app and the Zliide web outside the store’s physical place of business, we pass on your information as stated in section 2.1.1.8 to the store(s) from which you have purchased. We do this so that the store can pack and send the product(s) to you. In this connection, the store processes your personal information as an independent data controller. The store and Zliide have entered into an agreement of joint controllership. Therefore, you can always contact Zliide for any questions or requests regarding the full processing of your personal information.

4.2 In addition to the disclosures listed in section 2, we will pass on your email address, areas of interests, Advertising ID (if you have accepted this in your device’s settings), and FacebookID (if you are logged in with Facebook) to Facebook and Google to target marketing on Facebook and other internet sites to you. In some cases, Facebook and Google will merge this data with other data in order to be able to predict your consumption pattern. This means that the information we share with them can be used to target banners and/or text ads to you across the internet. This is called retargeting but is not the same as direct marketing. Therefore, we have assessed that we have a legitimate interest in making this disclosure, which outweighs your interest in the disclosure not happening. The disclosure, therefore, takes place in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1.f).

4.3 In addition to the above-mentioned cases, Zliide will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless this is done for the purpose of establishing or defending a legal claim, or we are required to disclose the information by an authority.

5. Data processors

5.1 At Zliide, we use data processors. For example, it could be a supplier who delivers an IT system to us. The data processor may only process the information for Zliide in accordance with our instructions. That is why we supervise, among other things, that the data processor adequately protects your information.

6. Transfer to countries outside EU (or EEA)

6.1 As a rule, we do not need to transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU, and our existing partners are located within the EU area. In special situations, we may be forced to transfer information to third countries outside the EU/EEA. In such situations, we will always ensure that the necessary technical and contractual guarantees, approved by the supervisory authorities, are available.

7. Secure processing of your personal information

7.1 Zliide treats all personal information confidentially, and we have taken a number of technical and organizational security measures for the purpose of protecting your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, as well as against the information coming to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, being misused or otherwise being processed in violation of personal data legislation. All of our employees are subject to confidentiality, and we have ensured that there is a restriction on access to the system in which we store the information and that the systems are technically protected against others being able to access them.

8. Your rights

8.1 It is described above what personal information Zliide processes about you, what the basis for this is, and for how long the information is stored, as we have a duty to inform about this. If you have any questions or wish to have further information, you are always welcome to contact Zliide.

8.2 You have the right to gain insight into the processing of your personal information as well as to have your personal information disclosed on a readable medium. Furthermore, you have the right to correct incorrect or misleading information that is registered about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information or request a restriction in the processing thereof. In addition, you can always ask us to delete your personal information. If you want us to delete your user in the Zliide app, you can follow the steps in section 3.

8.3 You must also be aware that you can always revoke the consent(s) you have given to Zliide in connection with your login and use of the Zliide app and the Zliide web. You can do this by contacting Zliide at privacy@zliide.com. Your revocation will not affect the legality of the processing carried out before the revocation of your consent.

8.4 If you want to exercise your rights, you must send a request to Zliide. You can contact Zliide by writing to this email address; privacy@zliide.com.

8.5 In addition to the above, you also have the opportunity to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about the processing of your personal information. You can read more at www.datatilsynet.dk. However, if you have any objections to our processing of your personal information, we would very much like to hear from you.

Copyright © 2022 Zliide Technologies ApS. All rights reserved.


Apple, the Apple logo and iPhone are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc. Google Play, the Google Play logo and Android are trademarks of Google LLC.